Block Strata Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Block Strata Pty Ltd and its holding company, Block Strata Management Systems Pty Ltd (SMS) treats the personal information it collects in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how SMS and its related and associated entities handles personal information. In this policy, the term ‘SMS’, ‘Block’, ‘Block Strata’, and the use of terms like ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers collectively to the company and its related and associated entities and business.

Collection of Personal Information

In carrying on our business and managing, advising and representing owners corporations and the like, we collect personal information that may identify you and that may include information or opinions about you from third parties.

This information might include for example, your name, job title, date of birth, gender, residential address, email address, mobile phone number, educational guidelines, employment history and salary, insurance and superannuation details, property holdings and tenancies, financial and taxation affairs, banking and credit card details and comments about your behavior on or about property controlled by entities we manage. Also, this information might include details collected when you use our websites such as the details of the computer you use (i.e. IP address, domain name and browser), the date and time of access and the details of the information downloaded. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should have their consent or authority to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of matters set out in this privacy policy.

If you do not give us the information we ask for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you and the entities we manage. In particular, without correct information required by strata management legislation your voting rights might be lost and you might be financially disadvantaged if your levies are not paid on time.

Use and Disclosure

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related purposes including, for example:

  • Providing our services to you and the entities we manage;
  • Managing our relationships with you and the entities we manage or might manage;
  • Marketing our services including informing you and others about news, events, products and services that may interest you or them;
  • Assisting our internal business operations, for example managing conflicts of interests, conducting research, surveys and seeking your feedback;
  • As part of actual or proposed sales and acquisitions of businesses or entering into alliances, franchises, arrangements, joint ventures and referred agreements;
  • Any other business related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other purposes including, for example:

  • As required by owners corporation (including to persons authorised to search the records of the entities we manage) or other legislation including the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • To our external service providers so they can assist with the operation of our business (for example, software and internet providers, copying and mail houses, storage facilities, security companies and locksmiths, insurers, auditors and lawyers) some or all of which may be located overseas;
  • To our business affiliates for the purpose of offering you new products and other services that we think add value to the services we offer and our relationships;
  • Within our group of companies and businesses.

We may store, process or backup your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party providers).

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure where the personal information is in our hands. However, where we disclose information as required by law or as contemplated by this policy, we are not responsible for the way that information may be used by other parties. In the case of information we hold in electronic form, we store this information in secure premises and in databases requiring logins and passwords.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We may refuse access or correction if permitted or obliged by law. We might for example refuse correction of information containing opinions of third parties because the information is owned by a third party (for example an entity we manage) and we are not permitted by it or the law to correct the information as requested.

Contact and Complaints

You can contact us about this policy, including making a complaint, using this email address If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer you complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.